• PEOPLE NAME: MIRIAM OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10224

ROP: 106661

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Meriam Mir - (ulk)

Alternate Name(s): Mer, Mir

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in: Australia

Population: 425

Global Population: 3,225


PEID: 10224

ROP: 106661

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Miriam of Papua New Guinea, numbering 425, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,225 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Meriam Mir. The primary religion practiced by the Miriam is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available