• PEOPLE NAME: MISIMA-PANEATI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anoymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10226

ROP: 106670

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Misima-Panaeati - (mpx)

Alternate Name(s): Tokunu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 10226

ROP: 106670

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Misima-Paneati of Papua New Guinea, numbering 24,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Misima-Panaeati. The primary religion practiced by the Misima-Paneati is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available