• PEOPLE NAME: MOEWEHAFEN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10232

ROP: 106701

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Aiklep - (mwg)

Alternate Name(s): Ageriep

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 6,600

Global Population: 6,600


PEID: 10232

ROP: 106701

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Moewehafen of Papua New Guinea, numbering 6,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Aiklep. The primary religion practiced by the Moewehafen is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available