• PEOPLE NAME: MOLIMA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10236

ROP: 106800

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Molima - (mox)

Alternate Name(s): Morima, Fagululu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,700

Global Population: 8,700


PEID: 10236

ROP: 106800

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Molima of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Molima. The primary religion practiced by the Molima is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available