• PEOPLE NAME: MORIGI ISLANDERS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10244

ROP: 106799

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Morigi - (mdb)

Alternate Name(s): Dabura

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 10244

ROP: 106799

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Morigi Islanders of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Morigi. The primary religion practiced by the Morigi Islanders is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available