• PEOPLE NAME: MUSAN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10265

ROP: 106936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Siawi - (mmp)

Alternate Name(s): Musian, Musa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 10265

ROP: 106936

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Musan of Papua New Guinea, numbering 375, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Siawi. The primary religion practiced by the Musan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available