• PEOPLE NAME: NAGATMAN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10274

ROP: 107012

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Yale - (nce)

Alternate Name(s): Nagatiman

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 10274

ROP: 107012

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nagatman of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Yale. The primary religion practiced by the Nagatman is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available