• PEOPLE NAME: NGARIAWAN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10302

ROP: 114860

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Adzera - (adz)

Alternate Name(s): Ngariwan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 10302

ROP: 114860

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngariawan of Papua New Guinea, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Adzera. The primary religion practiced by the Ngariawan is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available