• PEOPLE NAME: NINGGERUM OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10309

ROP: 107333

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ninggerum - (nxr)

Alternate Name(s): Kativa, Tedi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 9,800


PEID: 10309

ROP: 107333

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ninggerum of Papua New Guinea, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ninggerum. The primary religion practiced by the Ninggerum is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available