• PEOPLE NAME: NOMANE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10315

ROP: 107382

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Nomane - (nof)

Alternate Name(s): Kiari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 10315

ROP: 107382

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nomane of Papua New Guinea, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Nomane. The primary religion practiced by the Nomane is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available