• PEOPLE NAME: OWINIGA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10347

ROP: 107715

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Owiniga - (owi)

Alternate Name(s): Samo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 10347

ROP: 107715

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Owiniga of Papua New Guinea, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Owiniga. The primary religion practiced by the Owiniga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available