• PEOPLE NAME: PAGI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10350

ROP: 115305

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Pagi - (pgi)

Alternate Name(s): Page

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 10350

ROP: 115305

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pagi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Pagi. The primary religion practiced by the Pagi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available