• PEOPLE NAME: PIAME OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10373

ROP: 108021

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Piame - (pin)

Alternate Name(s): Biami

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 10373

ROP: 108021

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Piame of Papua New Guinea, numbering 225, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Piame. The primary religion practiced by the Piame is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available