• PEOPLE NAME: PIKIWA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10374

ROP: 108027

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Dibiyaso - (dby)

Alternate Name(s): Bainapi, Turumasa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 10374

ROP: 108027

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pikiwa of Papua New Guinea, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Dibiyaso. The primary religion practiced by the Pikiwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available