• PEOPLE NAME: PITILU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10378

ROP: 108065

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Leipon - (lek)

Alternate Name(s): Pityilu, Leipon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 10378

ROP: 108065

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pitilu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Leipon. The primary religion practiced by the Pitilu is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available