• PEOPLE NAME: ROUKU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10404

ROP: 108423

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wára - (tci)

Alternate Name(s): Upper Morehead

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 750

Global Population: 750


PEID: 10404

ROP: 108423

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Rouku of Papua New Guinea, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Wára. The primary religion practiced by the Rouku is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available