• PEOPLE NAME: TEMBOGIA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10519

ROP: 109936

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bo-Ung - (mux)

Alternate Name(s): Miyemu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 46,500

Global Population: 46,500


PEID: 10519

ROP: 109936

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tembogia of Papua New Guinea, numbering 46,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bo-Ung. The primary religion practiced by the Tembogia is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available