• PEOPLE NAME: VITU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dan

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10578

ROP: 110581

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Vitu - (wiv)

Alternate Name(s): Witu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 10578

ROP: 110581

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Vitu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Vitu. The primary religion practiced by the Vitu is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available