• PEOPLE NAME: WAGAWAGA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10585

ROP: 110612

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wagawaga - (wgb)

Alternate Name(s): Deamuni, Daioi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 10585

ROP: 110612

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wagawaga of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Wagawaga. The primary religion practiced by the Wagawaga is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available