• PEOPLE NAME: WAIBUK OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10591

ROP: 110622

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Haruai - (tmd)

Alternate Name(s): Wiyaw, Taman

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 10591

ROP: 110622

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Waibuk of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Haruai. The primary religion practiced by the Waibuk is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available