• PEOPLE NAME: WEST ANGAL HENENG OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10617

ROP: 110752

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Angal Heneng - (akh)

Alternate Name(s): Mendi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 72,000

Global Population: 72,000


PEID: 10617

ROP: 110752

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The West Angal Heneng of Papua New Guinea, numbering 72,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Angal Heneng. The primary religion practiced by the West Angal Heneng is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available