• PEOPLE NAME: ORANG SELETAR OF SINGAPORE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10715

ROP: 107671

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Orang Seletar - (ors)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Singapore

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 10715

ROP: 107671

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Orang Seletar of Singapore, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Orang Seletar. The primary religion practiced by the Orang Seletar is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available