• PEOPLE NAME: BIRAO OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10739

ROP: 101475

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Birao - (brr)

Alternate Name(s): Mbirau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 10739

ROP: 101475

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Birao of Solomon Islands, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Birao. The primary religion practiced by the Birao is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available