• PEOPLE NAME: BUGOTO OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10742

ROP: 101705

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Bughotu - (bgt)

Alternate Name(s): Mbughotu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 5,800

Global Population: 5,800


PEID: 10742

ROP: 101705

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bugoto of Solomon Islands, numbering 5,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Bughotu. The primary religion practiced by the Bugoto is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available