• PEOPLE NAME: DUKE OF SOLOMON ISLANDS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ian Scales

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10747

ROP: 102754

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Duke - (nke)

Alternate Name(s): Nduke

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 4,600

Global Population: 4,600


PEID: 10747

ROP: 102754

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Duke of Solomon Islands, numbering 4,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Duke. The primary religion practiced by the Duke is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available