• PEOPLE NAME: GULAALAA OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10756

ROP: 103550

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Gula'alaa - (gmb)

Alternate Name(s): Kwai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 10756

ROP: 103550

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Gulaalaa of Solomon Islands, numbering 3,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Gula'alaa. The primary religion practiced by the Gulaalaa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available