• PEOPLE NAME: TOAMBAITA OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 10810

ROP: 110106

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: To'abaita - (mlu)

Alternate Name(s): Maluu, Mwala

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 49,500

Global Population: 49,500


PEID: 10810

ROP: 110106

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Toambaita of Solomon Islands, numbering 49,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is To'abaita. The primary religion practiced by the Toambaita is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available