• PEOPLE NAME: BISU OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Bisu - (bzi)

Alternate Name(s): Mbisu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 10828

ROP: 101498

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bisu of Thailand, numbering 1,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Bisu. The primary religion practiced by the Bisu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available