• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL KHMER OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khmer - (khm)

Alternate Name(s): Cambodian

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Australia; Cambodia; Canada; France; Germany; Laos; United Kingdom; United States; Vietnam

Population: 400,000

Global Population: 22,877,800


PEID: 10834

ROP: 104946

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Khmer of Thailand, numbering 400,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,877,800 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Khmer. The primary religion practiced by the Central Khmer is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available