• PEOPLE NAME: LUA OF THAILAND

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Phai - (prt)

Alternate Name(s): Prai, Madl, T'in

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 65,000

Global Population: 65,000


PEID: 10886

ROP: 105893

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lua of Thailand, numbering 65,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Phai. The primary religion practiced by the Lua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available