• PEOPLE NAME: MOKLEN OF THAILAND


PEID: 10893

ROP: 106726

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Moklen - (mkm)

Alternate Name(s): Chalai & Sea Gypsies

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 10893

ROP: 106726

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Moklen of Thailand, numbering 2,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Moklen. The primary religion practiced by the Moklen is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available