• PEOPLE NAME: TONGA OF THAILAND


PEID: 10894

ROP: 114836

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Ndau - (ndc)

Alternate Name(s): Mos Negrito, Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 10894

ROP: 114836

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tonga of Thailand, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Ndau. The primary religion practiced by the Tonga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available