• PEOPLE NAME: PHU THAI OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10907

ROP: 108016

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Phu Thai - (pht)

Alternate Name(s): Puthai

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Laos; Vietnam

Population: 502,000

Global Population: 871,000


PEID: 10907

ROP: 108016

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Phu Thai of Thailand, numbering 502,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 871,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Phu Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Phu Thai is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available