• PEOPLE NAME: PWO KAREN OF THAILAND


PEID: 10936

ROP: 110820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Pwo Northern Karen - (pww)

Alternate Name(s): Karen, Pwo Northern

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Thailand

Also found in:

Population: 129,000

Global Population: 129,000


PEID: 10936

ROP: 110820

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pwo Karen of Thailand, numbering 129,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Thailand. Their primary language is Pwo Northern Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Pwo Karen is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available