• PEOPLE NAME: GILBERTESE OF VANUATU


PEID: 10993

ROP: 105038

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Gilbertese - (gil)

Alternate Name(s): Kiribertese

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in: Fiji; Kiribati; Nauru; Solomon Islands; Tuvalu; United States

Population: 850

Global Population: 124,450


PEID: 10993

ROP: 105038

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Gilbertese of Vanuatu, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 124,450 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gilbertese. The primary religion practiced by the Gilbertese is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available