• PEOPLE NAME: FINNISH LAPP OF FINLAND


PEID: 110

ROP: 103023

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Finno-Ugric, Saami

Language: Finnish - (fin)

Alternate Name(s): Saame, Saamelainen, Lapp (pejorative)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Finland

Also found in:

Population: 9,000

Global Population: 9,000


PEID: 110

ROP: 103023

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Finnish Lapp of Finland, numbering 9,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Finno-Ugric, Saami people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Finland. Their primary language is Finnish. The primary religion practiced by the Finnish Lapp is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available