• PEOPLE NAME: WEST FUTUNAN OF VANUATU


PEID: 11100

ROP: 110756

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Futuna-Aniwa - (fut)

Alternate Name(s): Erronan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 11100

ROP: 110756

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The West Futunan of Vanuatu, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Futuna-Aniwa. The primary religion practiced by the West Futunan is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available