• PEOPLE NAME: AREM OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11107

ROP: 100487

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Vietnamese - (vie)

Alternate Name(s): Chut

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 125

Global Population: 925


PEID: 11107

ROP: 100487

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arem of Vietnam, numbering 125, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 925 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Vietnamese. The primary religion practiced by the Arem is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available