• PEOPLE NAME: BAHNAR OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11108

ROP: 100770

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Bahnar - (bdq)

Alternate Name(s): Ba Na

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 228,000

Global Population: 228,000


PEID: 11108

ROP: 100770

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bahnar of Vietnam, numbering 228,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Bahnar. The primary religion practiced by the Bahnar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available