• PEOPLE NAME: BRAO OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Lave - (brb)

Alternate Name(s): Brau, Laveh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Cambodia; Laos; United States

Population: 400

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 11112

ROP: 101655

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Brao of Vietnam, numbering 400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 35,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lave. The primary religion practiced by the Brao is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available