• PEOPLE NAME: CHRAU OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Chrau - (crw)

Alternate Name(s): Cho-ro, Ro, Tamun

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 27,000


PEID: 11122

ROP: 102198

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chrau of Vietnam, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Chrau. The primary religion practiced by the Chrau is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available