• PEOPLE NAME: CHRU OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11123

ROP: 102202

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Chru - (cje)

Alternate Name(s): Churu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 19,500


PEID: 11123

ROP: 102202

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chru of Vietnam, numbering 19,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Chru. The primary religion practiced by the Chru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available