• PEOPLE NAME: GELAO OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai-Kadai

Language: White Gelao - (giw)

Alternate Name(s): Co Lao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 11133

ROP: 115109

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gelao of Vietnam, numbering 2,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai-Kadai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is White Gelao. The primary religion practiced by the Gelao is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available