• PEOPLE NAME: GIAY OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bouyei

Language: Bouyei - (pcc)

Alternate Name(s): Nhang

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 55,000

Global Population: 63,300


PEID: 11134

ROP: 107305

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Giay of Vietnam, numbering 55,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bouyei people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 63,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bouyei. The primary religion practiced by the Giay is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available