• PEOPLE NAME: HALANG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Halang - (hal)

Alternate Name(s): Xo Dang, Sendang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 17,500


PEID: 11135

ROP: 111234

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Halang of Vietnam, numbering 16,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Halang. The primary religion practiced by the Halang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available