• PEOPLE NAME: HUNG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Hung - (hnu)

Alternate Name(s): Cuoi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 5,600


PEID: 11144

ROP: 103916

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Hung of Vietnam, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hung. The primary religion practiced by the Hung is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available