• PEOPLE NAME: KHAO OF VIETNAM


PEID: 11159

ROP: 104905

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Khao - (xao)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Bit

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 18,000

Global Population: 18,000


PEID: 11159

ROP: 104905

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Khao of Vietnam, numbering 18,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Khao. The primary religion practiced by the Khao is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available