• PEOPLE NAME: LAHU OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11172

ROP: 105576

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lahu - (lhu)

Alternate Name(s): Musso

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; Myanmar; Thailand

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 795,700


PEID: 11172

ROP: 105576

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lahu of Vietnam, numbering 9,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 795,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lahu. The primary religion practiced by the Lahu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available