• PEOPLE NAME: LATI OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Lachi - (lbt)

Alternate Name(s): Laci, Akhu, Pula

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 15,700


PEID: 11175

ROP: 114159

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lati of Vietnam, numbering 13,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lachi. The primary religion practiced by the Lati is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available