• PEOPLE NAME: NUNG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Nung (Viet Nam) - (nut)

Alternate Name(s): Chinese Nung, Highland Nung

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in:

Population: 1,235,000

Global Population: 1,235,000


PEID: 11191

ROP: 107510

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Nung of Vietnam, numbering 1,235,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vietnam. Their primary language is Nung (Viet Nam). The primary religion practiced by the Nung is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available